Actualités

Cameroon launches tender for 60,000 metric tonnes of lpg

The domestic gas market in Cameroon is moving forward with a significant call for tenders set for September 1, 2026. This initiative seeks bids for 60,000 metric tonnes of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). Okie Johnson Ndoh, who chairs the ad hoc Commission for Petroleum Product Imports (CIPP), officially signed the notice, dividing the total volume into two distinct lots: one for 35,000 tonnes and another for 25,000 tonnes. The stated objective of this operation is to fulfill the country’s consumption requirements for the 2026 fiscal year.

Interested parties can obtain application documents from the headquarters of the Hydrocarbon Price Stabilization Fund (CSPH), located at Warda roundabout in Yaoundé. The evaluation and awarding of bids are scheduled to take place on September 8 at noon, within the same premises. At this preliminary stage, specifics regarding the projected market value, the origin of the products, or the transportation logistics have not yet been disclosed. These crucial details will emerge following the technical review of the submitted proposals.

A volume equivalent to nearly five months of external purchases

When viewed against recent trade flows, the scale of this tender is considerable. The Ministry of Economy, Planning, and Regional Development (MINEPAT) issued its 2025 report on the Cameroonian economy, drawing on statistics from the Directorate General of Customs. This report indicates that Cameroon imported 150,420 tonnes of liquefied butane last year, an increase from 145,163 tonnes in 2024. This 3.6% year-on-year growth underscores a persistent rise in demand, fueled by increasing urbanization and the ongoing shift away from wood-based energy sources.

Despite the higher volume, the customs bill actually saw a reduction, declining from 59.38 billion to 56.159 billion FCFA, representing a 5.4% decrease. This reduction is primarily attributed to a softening of average import prices. Within this context, the 60,000 tonnes sought through the current tender account for 39.9% of the total volume acquired in 2025, effectively covering nearly five months of average monthly consumption. Translated into commercial units, this tonnage is equivalent to 4.8 million standard 12.5 kg gas cylinders. Based on an average customs value of approximately 373,348 FCFA per tonne last year, the theoretical value of this market would be around 22.4 billion FCFA, though the final price will ultimately depend on the specific requirements and negotiated delivery terms.

Bipaga, a local buffer with limited capacity

Cameroon does possess domestic production capabilities through its Bipaga gas treatment center, situated in the Southern region and operational since 2018. The 2023 annual report from the National Hydrocarbons Corporation (SNH) revealed that the facility delivered 34,699 tonnes of LPG that year, up from 28,677 tonnes in 2022. This 21% increase marked the second-best performance for the installation since its inception. However, these volumes remain structurally insufficient to meet the country’s internal demand.

In July 2026, the SNH confirmed that Bipaga is expected to sustain an annual LPG production of approximately 30,000 tonnes, even with the cessation of operations at the Hilli Episeyo floating unit. This baseline figure falls significantly short of the 150,420 tonnes imported in 2025. The substantial disparity highlights the Cameroonian market’s susceptibility to external shocks, whether related to logistics or pricing, thereby justifying the frequent tenders launched by the CSPH to ensure stable supplies.

An issue of energy security and price stability

The tender launched on September 1 aims to achieve two interconnected objectives. Firstly, it seeks to prevent any risk of supply disruptions during the final quarter of 2026, a critical period given that butane gas serves as the primary urban domestic fuel in the country. Secondly, authorities are striving to mitigate the budgetary strain associated with the implicit subsidy on bottled gas prices, which has long impacted public finances through the stabilization mechanism managed by the CSPH.

Ultimately, the true scope of this market – including its final cost, delivery schedule, and impact on strategic reserves – will only become clear once the bids are awarded on September 8. The composition of the selected offers will also indicate whether the government intends to prioritize existing operators within the Cameroonian market or open opportunities to new international traders.